Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Boxwood Alliance uses and protects any information that Members and Users give us when you use this website. Our intention is to remain HIPAA compliant.

Security

The Boxwood Alliance is committed to ensuring that Members and Users privacy is protected and that your information is secure. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.We seek to maintain only personal information that is relevant to our activities.

  • In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
  • All information is stored in a state-of-the-art, highly secured data center.
  • This policy may change from time to time by updating this page. Members and Users should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are aware of any changes.

We may collect the following information

  • Name
  • Contact information including email address, street address, zip code and phone numbers
  • Number of members in household, primary and secondary emergency contacts
  • Demographic information such, preferences, interests, employment status, age, gender
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Other personal information that you provide to the website in order to take advantages of the services offered.

We do not solicit information from children below the age of 13.

Like most standard websites, this website uses log files. These include: Internet Protocol addresses (IP addresses), browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and the number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user movement in the aggregate, and to gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc., are not linked to personally identifiable information.

What we do with the information we gather

Members and Users information may be maintained in various places within the site so that you can take advantage of the services, programs, events, tools, and activities offered. Examples would be:

  • Basic internal recordkeeping
  • Member registration database
  • Volunteer registration and management
  • Email lists for notification of breaking news, events, programs etc.
  • Member directory
  • Fundraising management
  • Forums/blogs

We use the information to better understand our member’s needs, desires and interests so that we may build the community that satisfies the community’s mission.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send to our community members promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think Members and Users may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time we may contact Members and Users for community research purposes and community activity updates

We may contact Members and Users by email, phone, fax or mail unless you have opted out. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

We may share Members and Users name and minimal personal information with individuals you volunteered to provide assistance to. Example: driving volunteers.

We will disclose information about Members and Users if legally required to by court order or other legal entity, but we will make every effort to inform you prior to complying with the order.

What we will not do with the information we gather

We will not provide Members and Users information to third parties without your consent.

We will never sell distribute or lease Members and Users information to any third party.

We will never divulge Members and Users password to anyone. If you forget your password the password will be disabled and you will need to create a new one when you next log in to the site.

Members and Users are granting us express permission to share limited information about you when you sign up for certain benefits and services offered by us. We will only share the information required to complete the registration process and fulfill a service or benefit that you have signed up for. Example: Group purchase of home maintenance requires the vendor have your address and name; Group purchase of a bus trip to a local attraction.

How we use cookies

Web cookies (also known as HTTP cookies or just cookies) are parcels of text that are sent by a server to a Web browser, and then sent back unchanged by the browser each time it accesses that server. In other words, a cookie is a piece of data stored on a user’s computer that is tied to information about the user.

This website does use cookies. We use cookies to authenticate users and improve Members and Users on-line session with our website. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

Overall, cookies help us provide Members and Users with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. Members and Users can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look to see if there is a box to check restricting the usage of the data on the form.

Members and Users may request details of personal information which we hold about you.

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding the Boxwood Alliance privacy policy, or if you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Webmaster Contact Information can be found on the home page.

Additional Organization Privacy Policies

None

Effective July 9, 2012


Our Sponsors


Somers Manor Rehabilitation & Nursing